Certificate of Merit Recipients

In 1994, the Selection Committee of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame created the Certificate of Merit to recognize and honor swimmers and major contributors to Open Water and Marathon Swimming. Because a swimmer must be retired from active participation before being inducted in the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame, the swimmer must wait years before they can be recognized. In the interim, the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame can award a Certificate of Merit to any swimmer winning an international marathon event or who has medalled in the FINA 25K World Championships.

Individual Swimmer recipients of the Certificate of Merit include:

1994 Awardees

1995 Awardees

1996 Awardees

1997 Awardees

1998 Awardees

  • Kelly Driffield, Australia
  • Jack Gillen, USA
  • Simone Menoni, Italy
  • Tracy Knowles, Australia

1999 Awardees

  • Ester Balza, Hungary
  • Fabio Fusi, Italy
  • Ragan Schniber, USA
  • Carol Sing, USA
  • Petar Stoychev, Bulgaria
  • Andre Wilde, Germany

2000 Awardees

2001 Awardees

  • Stephane Gomez, France
  • Igor Majen, Slovania
  • Natalia Pankina, Russia
  • Anton Sanatchev, Russia

2003 Awardees

  • Kathrin Lammers, Germany
  • Rafael Perez, Argentina
  • Celeste Punet, Argentina

2004 Awardees

2005 Awardees

2006 Awardees

  • Darija Pop, Serbia/Montenegro

2007 Awardees

  • Tom Brouwer, Netherlands
  • Marco Formentini, Italy
  • Yvetta Hlavacova, Czech Republic
  • Kalyn Keller, USA
  • Kudinova Juri, Russia
  • Ksina Popova, Russia
  • Guus Razoux Schutz, Netherlands
  • Ria Wilemse, Netherlands

2009 Awardees

  • Richard Broer, Netherlands
  • Ann Harden, USA
  • Nell Schmidt, USA
  • Jan van den Hoorrn, Netherlands
  • Marty Veen, Netherlands

2010/11 Awardees

2012 Awardees

2013 Awardees

Administrator Recipients

Administrator recipients of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Certificate of Merit include:

1994 Awardees

  • Timur Absaliamov, Russia (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Flavio Bomio, Switzerland (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Dardo Brando, Argentina (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Dick Campion, Australia
  • Alan Clarkson, Great Britian (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Kevin Holtom, Australia
  • Manuel de Jesus, Puerto Rico (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • William Matson, New Zealand (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Jaroslav Novak, Czech Republic (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Coaracy Nunes Filho, Brazil (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Clive Richards, Australia (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Monier Sabry, Egypt (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Gunnar Werner, Sweden (FINA)
  • Ronnie Wong, Hong Kong (FINA)

1995 Awardee

1997 Awardees

  • Frank D’Alonzo, USA (International Marathon Swimming Association)
  • Lynn Blouin, Canada (International Marathon Swimming Association)
  • Diki Bojadazi, Macedonia (International Marathon Swimming Association)
  • Svyatoslav Borisevitch, Belarus (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Christopher Guesdon, Australia (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Mahmoud Hassan, Egypt (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Klaus Henter, Germany (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Dennis Miller, Fiji (FINA Technical Open Water Swimming Committee)
  • Pierre Otis, Canada (International Marathon Swimming Association)

1998 Awardee

  • Nancy Schnaar, USA

1999 Awardees

  • Patric Mills, USA

2000 Awardees

  • Hans Beijer, Netherlands (FINA)
  • Valerijus Belovas, Lithuania
  • Jamie Cardenas, Columbia
  • Dr. Mohie Farid, Egypt (FINA)
  • Tomas Haces, Cuba (FINA)
  • Nory Kruchen, Luxenburg (FINA)
  • Vladimir Srb, Czech Republic (FINA)

2005 Awardees

2007 Awardees

  • Lauie Marchwinski, USA
  • Otto & Riny Zeijpveld, Netherlands

2008 Awardees

2009 Awardees

2010/11 Awardees

  • Thomas Hoad, Australia (FINA)
  • Jane Katz, USA
  • Hatem Seifallah Mohamed Ibraham, Egypt (FINA)

2012 Awardees

2014 Awardees

Organization recipients of the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame Certificate of Merit include:

1994 Awardees

1999 Awardee

2000 Awardees

  • FINA Marathon Open Water Swimming Championships, Honolulu Organizing Committee, USA
  • FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup, Rosario Organizing Committee, Argentina
  • FINA Marathon Swimming World Cup, Bled Organizing Committee, Slovakia

2003 Awardee

  • Atlantic City 50th Annual Swim, USA

2004 Awardee

  • Lac St-Jean 50th Annual Swim, Canada

2006 Awardees

2007 Awardees

2010/11 Awardees

2013 Awardees

INTERNATIONAL SWIMMING HALL OF FAME FINALISTS
Beginning in 2008, the International Marathon Swimming Hall of Fame is presented to swimmers and contributors who are nominated and placed on the International Swimming Hall of Fame ballot for possible selection as an International Swimming Hall of Fame Honoree in the Open Water or related categories.

2008 Awardees

2009 Awardee

2010/11 Awardees

  • Thomas Hoad, Australia

2012 Awardees

2013 Awardees